In the Matter of Zoia Horn
[…] s/-
S. JOHN COTTONE
United States Attorney
VERIFICATION
“I, S. John Cottone, being first duly sworn, depose and say that I am the United States Attorney for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, and that the foregoing Application is made on the basis of information officially furnished and upon the basis of such information is as I verily believe.
s/-
S. JOHN COTTONE
“Subscribed and sworn to before me on this 23rd day of February, 1972.
s/ Richard P. Bowen_
Clerk, United States District Court
Middle District of Pennsylvania”

. 28 U.S.C. § 510. Delegation of authority.

“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”

. “Mr. S. John Cottone

United States Attorney

Scranton, Pennsylvania

“Dear Mr. Cottone:
“This is with regard to your request to seek a grant of immunity for Zoia Horn.