In the Matter of T.L.R.
[…] Third, what is in the best interest of the child?  If it is in the best interest of the child to be returned to the natural parent then the guardianship should be terminated.  If it is in the best interest of the child to remain with the guardian, then the child should not be returned to the natural parent and the guardianship should continue.

 

ATTORNEY’S FEES

[¶19.] Johnny has filed a motion for $4,569.26 in appellate attorney fees.  Appellate attorney fees may be granted “in actions where such fees are allowable

. . . .”  SDCL 15-26A-87.3.  In general, the compensation of attorneys is left to the express or implied agreement of the parties.  SDCL 15-17-38.  However, the court “may award payment of attorneys’ fees in all cases of divorce, annulment of marriage, determination of paternity, separate maintenance, support or alimony.” SDCL 15-17-38.  This case does not fall within these categories and the motion for attorney fees is denied. 

[¶20.] The judgment is affirmed.

[¶21.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, AMUNDSON and KONENKAMP, Justices, concur.