In the Matter of T.L.R.
[…] SDCL 15-17-38.  This case does not fall within these categories and the motion for attorney fees is denied. 

[¶20.] The judgment is affirmed.

[¶21.] GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and SABERS, AMUNDSON and KONENKAMP, Justices, concur.

[¶22.] ZINTER, Justice, not having been a member of the Court at the time this action was submitted to the Court, did not participate.



[1].         Pfeiffer interviewed only Linda Span and observed T.L.R. with Linda.  Pfeiffer did not interview Johnny or observe T.L.R. with Johnny.

[2].         SDCL 25-4-45 provides, inter alia, that “[i]n an action for divorce, the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care, and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same.”