In the Matter of Thomas Cullen Davis and Karen Joyce Davis, Debtors. Sandra Davis v. Thomas Cullen Davis
[…] Second, the judgment creditor must seek assistance from “a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 31.002(a). Subsection (d) of § 31.002 permits the judgment creditor to seek this assistance in the same proceeding in which the judgment is *895 rendered. She has done that; this is a court of appropriate jurisdiction. Third, the debtor must own the property with which the judgment creditor seeks to satisfy her judgment. Mr. Davis owns the property.

Two further requirements restrict the type of property subject to a court-ordered turnover under § 31.002 to satisfy judgments. The first requirement is that the property “cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process.” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 31.002(a)(1). The second requirement is that the property “is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Tex.Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 31.002(a)(2).

Ordinary Legal Process

Ms. Davis relies on Pace v. McEwen, 617 S.W.2d 816, 819 (Tex.App. 14 Dist.1981),3 to meet the first requirement. She argues that Mr.