In the Matter of Thomas Cullen Davis and Karen Joyce Davis, Debtors. Sandra Davis v. Thomas Cullen Davis
[…] First State Bank of Pittsburg, Texas, 852 S.W.2d 738 (Tex.App.—Fort Worth 1993).

Real property is generally subject to attachment or levy by ordinary legal process. Ms. Davis does not dispute that. Judge Hitt-ner’s analysis of the legislative history and the case law demonstrate that the turnover statute was created for reaching property not generally subject to attachment or levy. The potential for Mr. Davis to resist that relief does not alter the status of the property nor subject it to this supplemental means for relief. Ms. Davis has not satisfied the subsection (a)(1) requirement of § 31.002.

Exempt Property

Subsection (a)(2) of § 31.002 requires that the property “is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(a)(2). Under Texas law, the homestead is “exempt from attachment, execution, and forced sale for the payment of debts.” Texas Property Code § 41.002(a); see Tex. Const, art. XVI § 50.

Therefore, the Texas turnover statute does not appear to be available. Ms.