825 N.W.2d 1 | Iowa | 2012
[…] [8] Although section 633.238 exclusively controls what property is included in the surviving spouse’s elective share, we note that the assignees’ interpretation is also unsupported by the statutes governing POD accounts and securities. These statutes allow POD accounts and securities to be reached to satisfy certain obligations of the estate, yet they do not mention elective share rights. See, e.g. , Iowa Code § 524.805(8) (“A state bank may receive deposits from one or more persons with the provision that upon the death of the depositors the deposit account shall be the property of the person or persons designated by the deceased depositors as shown on the deposit account