825 N.W.2d 1 | Iowa | 2012
[…] POD accounts and annuities are not included under section 633.238. We overrule Sieh to the extent it is inconsistent with this opinion. Because Karen’s POD assets should not be included in Howard’s elective share, we reverse the ruling of the probate court and remand the case for recalculation of payments owed to the assignees. ____________________________ records of the state bank. After payment by the state bank, the proceeds shall remain subject to the debts of the decedent and the payment of Iowa inheritance tax, if any.”); id. § 633D.8(1) (“If other assets of the estate of a deceased owner are insufficient to pay debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and children, a transfer at death of a security registered in beneficiary form is not effective against the estate of the deceased sole owner . . . to the extent needed to pay debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and children.”).
IV. Conclusion. For these reasons, the probate court erred by including Karen’s
POD assets in Howard’s elective share. The probate court order is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
NOTES