825 N.W.2d 1 | Iowa | 2012
[…] testate estate because the decedent’s interest in the property did not survive his death, which is when the TOD account “transferred to [the beneficiary] . . . ‘by reason of the contract’ between him and [the administrator of the account]”); Restatement (Third) of Property: Wills and Other Donative Transfers § 1.1 cmt. b , illus. 12, at 10 (1999) (“Because [the grantor’s] ownership interest in the account and in the securities expired on her death, no part of the balance in the account at her death or of the securities is included in [the grantor’s] probate estate.”); see also Iowa Code § 633D.11(1) (2009) (“A transfer on death resulting from a registration in beneficiary form shall be effective by reason of the contract regarding the registration between the owner and the registering entity under the provisions of this chapter, and is not testamentary.”).
Section 633.238(1)( c ) includes “[o]ne-third of all personal property of the decedent that is not necessary for the payment of debts and charges” in the surviving spouse’s elective share. Id. § 633.238(1)( c ) (Supp. 2009).