825 N.W.2d 1 | Iowa | 2012
[…] IV. Conclusion. For these reasons, the probate court erred by including Karen’s
POD assets in Howard’s elective share. The probate court order is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
NOTES
[1] We use “POD assets” to refer to the POD accounts and annuity at issue in this case. Although the accounts in this case were POD accounts, the same analysis would apply to transfer-on-death (TOD) accounts.
[2] The executor argues for the first time on appeal that Howard’s assignment of his elective share violated Iowa Code section 633.242 (2009), which states: The right of the surviving spouse to take an elective share, and the right of the surviving spouse to receive a life estate in the homestead, are personal. They are not transferable and cannot be exercised for the spouse subsequent to the spouse’s death. If the surviving spouse dies prior to filing an election, it shall be conclusively presumed that the surviving spouse does not take such elective share.