Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] More importantly, we note for purposes of the recovery portion of the statute, a reading of “all medical assistance” allowing for recovery of costs expended for the provision of both mandatory and additional services is consistent with the statutory purpose we have identified here and in our previous cases—namely, broad recovery so as to promote the future provision of services. See, e.g., Barkema , 690 N.W.2d at 55; cf. Iowa Code § 249A.4(1) (instructing director to “[d]etermine the greatest amount, duration, and scope of assistance which may be provided, and the broadest range of eligible individuals to whom assistance may effectively be provided . . . within the limitations of available funds”). A narrower reading of section 249A.5(2), allowing for recovery of only expenses incurred in providing mandatory services, particularly in cases where substantial additional services have also been provided, could quickly drain the funds of the program and thereby thwart its purpose.