Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] See id. at 317; see also Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)( c ) (defining “estate” for purposes of the recovery statute as “including but not limited to interests in jointly held property, retained life estates, and interests in trusts”).

Moreover, immediate debt creation is consistent with the operation of section 249A.6, which establishes that when the department makes payment “for medical care . . . on behalf of a recipient, the department shall have a lien, to the extent of those payments, upon all monetary claims which the recipient may have against third parties.” Iowa Code § 249A.6(2). Setting forth the mechanics for the operation of this section, section 249A.6(3) requires recipients to “notify the department of any possible [monetary] claims when those claims arise,” suggesting the department may have an interest in immediate pursuit of those claims. Id . § 249A.6(3). Section 249A.6(1) requires the recipient to both “[a]ssign to the department any rights to payments of medical care from any third party,” and “[c]ooperate with the department in identifying and providing ________________________ from the assets of her estate”); In re Estate of Reimers , 746 N.W.2d 724, 728 (Neb. Ct.