Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] [8] We note at common law, a recipient of public assistance was not obligated to reimburse the state for payments made on the recipient’s behalf. See State ex rel. Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Brooks , 412 N.W.2d 613, 614 (Iowa 1987). The common law rule was modified with respect to Medicaid benefits in 1994 when Iowa adopted its recovery statute. See 1994 Iowa Acts ch. 1120, § 10 (codified at Iowa Code § 249A.5(2) (1995)). The estate contends the statute nevertheless maintains a presumption against recovery, relying on the first paragraph of section 249A.5, which provides “[m]edical assistance paid to, or on behalf of, a recipient or paid to a provider of services is not recoverable, except as provided in subsection 2, unless the assistance was incorrectly paid.” Iowa Code § 249A.5(1) (2011). But as that language itself suggests, the language informs, but cannot answer directly, the question of what recovery section 249A.5(2) authorizes, which is the inquiry we must address here.