Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] Absent some other indication, we do not believe the statute allows the recovery provision to operate in that way.

In determining the phrase “all medical assistance” encompasses additional and discretionary assistance for recovery purposes, we are also guided by the legislature’s use of the concepts of “assistance” and “medical assistance” broadly, synonymously, and interchangeably in certain contexts in chapter 249A. [11] We need not catalog all those examples here, but a few are instructive. For example, section 249A.4, in establishing the duties of the department director, requires the director consider “[t]he level of state and federal appropriations for medical assistance,” to determine “the method and level of reimbursement for all medical and health services referred to in section 249A.2, subsection 1 or 7.” Iowa Code § 249A.4(9).