Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] Given this ambiguity, the legislature’s use of specific language to distinguish debt recoverable from a living recipient in section 249A.5(1) from debt recoverable from an estate upon a recipient’s death in section 249A.5(2) does not dispose of our inquiry here. Section 249A.5(1) merely provides incorrectly paid assistance may be recovered from a recipient while living or, upon the recipient’s death, recovered “as a claim classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.” Id. § 249A.5(1).