Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] [9] Cf. Laughead , 696 N.W.2d at 315 (“[I]t is the receipt of benefits that gives rise to the repayment obligation.”). This reading, providing for creation of a debt when the medical assistance is provided, dovetails appropriately with our legislature’s very clear deviation from federal law in defining “estate” under the recovery statute to broadly include interests available to the recipient only during the recipient’s lifetime. See id. at 317; see also Iowa Code § 249A.5(2)( c ) (defining “estate” for purposes of the recovery statute as “including but not limited to interests in jointly held property, retained life estates, and interests in trusts”).