Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] We have also observed the apparent interchangeability and broad usage of “assistance” and “medical assistance” in section 249A.3, which establishes Medicaid eligibility standards. Compare id. § 249A.3(5) (instructing that “[a]ssistance shall not be granted under this chapter to” certain groups whose income exceeds federally prescribed limitations), with id. § 249A.3(6) (instructing that in “determining the eligibility of an individual for medical assistance under this chapter,” the department should consider certain resources an individual sold or transferred for the purpose of establishing “eligibility for medical assistance under this chapter”).