Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] Id. § 249A.6(5). Although these provisions make no specific reference to the timing of the creation of medical assistance debts, a plain reading of each suggests the debt for provision of medical services is created during a recipient’s lifetime, and thus section 249A.6 guides our conclusion here.

Two additional features of the statutory language and structure inform our conclusion here. Section 249A.5(2) includes a comma late in its directive, separating the clause “creates a debt due the department from the individual’s estate for all medical assistance provided on the individual’s behalf,” from the clause “upon the individual’s death.” Id. § 249A.5(2).