Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] Here, by contrast, the general assembly’s enactment of the recovery statute requires we look to the statute in determining the nature and genesis of the debt created by the department’s payment of the Melbys’ Medicaid expenses.

Iowa’s Medicaid recovery statute establishes that [t]he provision of medical assistance to an individual who is fifty-five years of age or older . . . creates a debt due the department from the individual’s estate for all medical assistance provided on the individual’s behalf, upon the individual’s death.

Iowa Code § 249A.5(2). [8] The statute adds “[t]he department shall waive the collection of the debt created under this subsection from the estate of a recipient of medical assistance” to the extent collection “would result in . . . [r]eduction in the amount received from the recipient’s estate by a surviving spouse . . . .” Id. § 249A.5(2)( a )(1). In the event collection of a debt is waived under that subsection, the statute provides “the amount waived shall be a debt due from . . . [t]he estate of the medical assistance recipient’s surviving spouse . . . upon the death of such spouse,” to the extent “the medical assistance recipient’s estate was received by” the surviving spouse. Id . § 249A.5(2)( b )(1).