Appellant, vs. JAMES D. LOHMAN,
[…] The estate contends the district court correctly concluded the general assembly’s directive that the provision of medical assistance “creates a debt due from the individual’s estate” forecloses a determination that the assistance may create a personal debt of the recipient. The estate emphasizes the general assembly used different language in section 249A.5(1) in making incorrectly paid Medicaid assistance “recoverable from the provider, or from the recipient, while living, as a debt due the state.” See id. § 249A.5(1). That language, the estate suggests, clearly makes incorrectly paid assistance a personal debt due from an individual.