Appellant, vs. FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST, N.A.,
[…] Thereafter, Leo filed an application for a hearing to discharge FCT as conservator and transfer the conservatorship’s assets to Rose’s estate. Leo alleged FCT failed to follow a prudent investment strategy and violated Iowa Code section 633.647 by not obtaining court approval prior to making the investments. Leo also requested the court to order FCT to reimburse the estate for the losses on the equity securities.
At the hearing, Leo argued the investments were imprudent because the conservatorship was only for a limited duration. See Iowa Code § 633.123(2) (stating that, due to the limited duration of some estates, “there may be situations where an investment or a change in an investment is not warranted”). Leo alleged FCT failed to consider Rose’s particular circumstance because FCT did not inquire into Rose’s physical status, ask for a medical release to discuss her condition with the nursing home, visit Rose in person, or speak with her by telephone.