Appellant, vs. FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST, N.A.,
[…] On the other hand, if the conservator is strictly liable for any losses when it fails to obtain prior approval under section 633.647, it does not matter whether the conservator violated section 633.633A by breaching a fiduciary duty. Thus, if we were to adopt the conservator’s position, section 633.633A becomes mere surplusage.
C. Whether FCT Breached Its Fiduciary Duty. Iowa Code section 633.123 imposes a statutory duty on a conservator to invest a ward’s assets prudently. The statute delineates several factors, which must be considered in deciding whether the duty has been breached, including “[t]he length of time the fiduciary will have control over the estate assets.” Iowa Code § 633.123.
Leo’s argument that FCT breached a fiduciary duty imposed by section 633.123 rests on his claim that he told FCT that Rose had very little time left to live.