604 F.2d 1 | 2d Cir. | 1979
[…] Now on this petition for rehearing, Far-kar (the purchaser) claims that this specifically-excluded issue regarding damages was unconscionable and, in effect, should be stricken from the contract.
Before a contract is submitted to arbitration the nature and the extent of the contract must be known. The casés are uniform in holding that this determination must be made by the court.
Despite the fact that this issue was not part of the record before the trial court, or us on the appeal, I am willing to grant the rehearing but I would do so only in the manner provided by law.
Section 2-302(1) provides in part “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract ... to have been unconscionable at the time that it was made . it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result”, (emphasis supplied).
In the “Practice Commentary” to § 2-302 it is said “ ‘unconscionability’ is not a jury question but a question of law to be determined by the court alone”, (emphasis supplied). Section 2-302(2) specifically provides for a “reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination”, (emphasis supplied).