• No items yet
[…] In re Estate of Evans, 181 Wn. App. 436, 451, 326 P.3d 755 (2014).

During the December 6, 2021 hearing, the superior court noted “the proper way to challenge the reasonableness of the fees paid or to be paid in a non- intervention probate is to file a petition under TEDRA and to ask the court to review the reasonableness of those fees under [RCW] 11.68.110.” Under that statute, at the completion of the estate, the personal representative must file a declaration stating, among other things, “The amount of fees paid or to be paid to . . . lawyer or lawyers.” RCW 11.68.110(1)(g)(ii). Within 30 days after the filing of a declaration of completion, any party “may petition the court under chapter 11.96A RCW . . . to review the reasonableness of the fees.” RCW 11.68.110(3). Burroughs filed motions addressed to Britain’s charges for legal services to the estate, resulting in expenditure of time and expense by the court and the parties, but never followed the statutory procedure.