• No items yet
[…] ("If a statute's language is unambiguous and clear, there is no need to employ the rules of statutory construction and this [c]ourt has no right to look for or impose another meaning."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-806(a) (2022) ("[W]ithin sixty days after the presentment of the claim, or within fourteen months after the death of the decedent, whichever is later, the personal representative must serve upon the claimant a notice stating the claim has been allowed or disallowed in whole or in part."); id. ("For good cause shown, the court may reasonably extend the time for filing the notice of allowance or disallowance of a properly filed claim."); id.