Case Information
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-214(a) (Repl. 2012) (emphasis added). “Necessary” is not defined in the statute. The dictionary definition of “necessary” is “absolutely needed: required.” See https://www.merriam- webster.com/dictionary /necessary (accessed April 28, 2025). Absent a statutory definition for a term, this court has used a dictionary definition of a term found in a statute to determine its plain meaning. See Wade v. State , 2009 Ark. 346, at 5, 300 S.W.3d 178, 182.
Section 28-65-210 is also relevant to the analysis and provides: *12 Before appointing a guardian, the court must be satisfied that: (1) The person for whom a guardian is prayed is either a minor or otherwise incapacitated;
(2) A guardianship is desirable to protect the interests of the incapacitated person; and
(3) The person to be appointed guardian is qualified and suitable to act as such. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-210(1)–(3) (Repl. 2012) (emphasis added). [4] “Desirable” is not defined in the statute, but according to its dictionary definition, desirable in this context is synonymous with prudent or advisable.