• No items yet
[…] Sostre only testified L.J. was paranoid, had poor judgment, and poor insight, but did not opine that L.J. was unable to satisfy his need for "nourishment" as required by N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h).

L.J. also contends Dr. Sostre did not opine that he was unable to satisfy his need for essential medical care as required by N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h). L.J. asserts his failure to provide an address does not "equate" to the failure to provide shelter under N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h), and Dr. Sostre failed to explain how *13 L.J.'s inability to care for himself created a risk that it was "probable that substantial bodily injury, serious physical harm, or death will result within the reasonably foreseeable future" as defined by the statute.

L.J. was committed to Beth Israel after he was found wandering. He presented as paranoid, guarded, irritable, and internally preoccupied. Dr. Sostre diagnosed L.J. with schizophrenia, after observing and treating L.J. during a two-week hospital stay.