Case Information
[…] App. 467, 480-81, 307 P.3d 717 (2013) (quoting Shoop v. Kittitas County , 108 Wn. App. 388, 393, 30 P.3d 529 (2001), aff’d on other grounds by 149 Wn.2d 29, 65 P.3d 1194 (2003)).
Superior courts are courts of general jurisdiction that possess the “‘power to hear and determine all matters, legal and equitable, . . . except in so far as these powers have been expressly denied.’” In re Marriage of Weiser, 14 Wn. App. 2d 884, 905, 475 P.3d *8 237 (2020) (alteration in original) (quoting In re Marriage of Major , 71 Wn. App. 531, 533-34, 859 P.2d 1262 (1993)) . Article IV, section 6, of the Washington Constitution grants the superior courts jurisdiction over “all cases and . . . all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court.” See also Weiser , 14 Wn. App. 2d at 905. “Washington courts lack subject matter jurisdiction only in compelling circumstances.” Amy v. Kmart of Wash. LLC , 153 Wn. App. 846, 852, 223 P.3d 1247 (2009).