Case Information
[…] While service of process is required, the purpose of service is to fulfill the due process requirements of notice and an opportunity to be heard. Spencer v. Franklin Hills Health- Spokane, LLC , 3 Wn.3d 165, 170, 548 P.3d 193 (2024). As such, service statutes are “to be liberally construed . . . ‘to effectuate [this] purpose . . . while adhering to its spirit and intent.’” Id . (quoting Sheldon v. Fettig , 129 Wn.2d 601, 607, 919 P.2d 1209 (1996)).
Kienow argues that personal service of the order to show cause and supporting document was required. We agree. RCW 26.18.050(2) mandates that the order to show cause be served personally or “in the manner provided in the civil rules of superior court or applicable statute.” Here, Kienow acknowledged that he was personally served with the first order to show cause and supporting documents. He then filed an objection to the timing of the hearing with the court.