In the Matter of Taurus F.
[…] The fact the probate court in this instance issued an order relative to custody tends to argue it was operating under § 15, not § 14. But § 15 requires as a predicate to court action the filing of a complaint or petition. It does not appear in the court order or elsewhere in the record that such a complaint or petition was filed prior to the issuance of the order. As a consequence, it may be more appropriate to treat the action as a § 14 action, even with the intervention of the court. The use in the opinion and order of the § 14 language "such as to endanger [her] health, morals or welfare" in part supports that conclusion.

The pertinent text of MCL 712A.14; MSA 27.3178(598.14) follows:

"Sec. 14. Any municipal police officer, sheriff or deputy sheriff, state police officer, county agent or probation officer of any court of record may, without the order of the court, immediately take into custody any child who is found violating any law or ordinance, or whose surroundings are such as to endanger his health, morals or welfare."

[12] The following evidence on the record is illustrative of the conflicting testimony presented at trial which led the probate court to conclude that Ms. Thomas would only accept custody of Taurus with certain conditions.