472 F.2d 513 | 2d Cir. | 1973
[…] Kirby v. Illinois, 406 U.S. 682, 688-689, 92 S.Ct. 1877, 32 L.Ed.2d 411 (1972), in defiance not only of 18 U.S.C. § 6002 but of the command of Kastigar that the immunity must be “coextensive with the scope of the privilege.” 406 U.S. at 449, 92 S.Ct. at 1664.
Thus, we conclude that there is no statutory or constitutional bar to prevent the United States Attorney from compelling a potential defendant in a related proceeding who has been granted immunity under 18 U.S.C. §§ 6002 and 6003 to testify before a grand jury which is not being asked to indict him. If Goldberg now answers the questions and the Government should seek to pursue him further, its burden of showing that it is not using the compelled testimony “(or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information)” in “any respect” will be substantial,
We have held that the privilege does not protect against merely being called upon to appear as a witness before a grand jury. United States v. Winter, 348 F.2d 204, 207-208 (2 Cir.), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 955, 86 S.Ct. 429, 15 L.Ed.2d 360 (1965).
Affirmed.