In the Matter of Resyn Corporation, Appellant/cross-Appellee v. United States of America, Appellee/cross-Appellant
[…] Such penalties and interest are assessed against the debtor personally, rather than against the bankruptcy estate, and are satisfied from assets that are after-acquired properties of the debtor. See In re Becker’s Motor Transp., Inc., 632 F.2d 242, 248 (3d Cir.1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 916, 101 S.Ct. 1358, 67 L.Ed.2d 341 (1981); Hugh H. Eby Co. v. United States, 456 F.2d 923, 925 (3d Cir.1972). In this case, the government entered into a stipulation for the creation of a fund which would satisfy tax penalties and interest. App. at 4-7.

. Section 6871, as amended in 1980, distinguishes between receiverships and Chapter XI proceedings. With respect to the latter, it now reads:

(b) Immediate assessment with respect to certain title 11 cases. — Any deficiency (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided by law) determined by the Secretary in respect of a tax imposed by subtitle A or B or by chapter 41, 42, 43, 44, or 45 on—
(1) the debtor's estate in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, or
(2) the debtor, but only if liability for such tax has become res judicata pursuant to a determination in a case under title 11 of the United States Code,
may, despite the restrictions imposed by section 6213(a) on assessments, be immediately assessed if such deficiency has not theretofore been assessed in accordance with law.

26 U.S.C.A. § 6871 (West Supp.1988).

. 11 U.S.C.A. § 505(a) was derived, with only stylistic changes, from section 2a (2A) of the old Bankruptcy Act. See Historical and Revision Notes, 11 U.S.C.A. § 505 (West 1979 & Supp. 1988). Subsection (a) now reads: