In the Matter of Personal Restraint of Pepperling
[…] Hunton v. Kincheloe, 54 Wash. App. 643, 646, 774 P.2d 1271 (1989); RCW 9.95.040. When the court orders a pre-SRA offender to serve his sentences concurrently, the Board may not run the sentences consecutively. In re Chapman, 105 Wash. 2d 211, 216, 713 P.2d 106 (1986) (Board usurped role of sentencing judge by requiring defendants to serve sentences consecutively despite court's order that they be served concurrently).

The Board concedes not only that the sentences are concurrent, but that it has no authority to run the sentences consecutively. The Board nevertheless argues that RCW 9.95.130 prohibits it from crediting time served in Montana toward petitioner's Washington sentence. The statute provides:

From and after the suspension, cancellation, or revocation of the parole of any convicted person and until his return to *21 custody he shall be deemed an escapee and a fugitive from justice and no part of the time during which he is an escapee and fugitive from justice shall be a part of his term.

(Italics ours.) RCW 9.95.130. The Board interprets the statute to mean that a parolee is an escapee and a fugitive from justice until he is returned to the custody of Washington State authorities. This is so, the Board contends, even when the offender is in out-of-state police custody and serving time in a penal institution.