In the Matter of Personal Restraint of Pepperling
[…] RCW 9.95.121. However, because the trial court ran his Washington and Montana sentences concurrently, the new minimum term cannot exceed the 20-year maximum term, which must be reduced by the amount of time Pepperling served prior to his parole and in the Montana prison pursuant to his Montana parole violation.

[5] RCW 9.92.080 provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Whenever a person while under sentence of felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: Provided, That any person granted probation pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.95.210 and/or 9.92.060 shall not be considered to be under sentence of a felony for the purposes of this subsection.

"(2) Whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses which arise from a single act or omission, the sentences imposed therefor shall run concurrently, unless the court, in pronouncing sentence, expressly orders the service of said sentences to be consecutive.