345 N.W.2d 663 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Appellant is the natural father of Shonda, Michael, and James Myers, three minor children. Appellant appeals as of right from an order of the Wayne County Probate Court denying his petition for a hearing to revoke a release by which he had voluntarily terminated his parental rights. Appellant argues that the provisions of the *163 Michigan Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq.; MSA 27.3178(555.21) et seq., governing his right to revoke the release violate his constitutional right to due process by denying him access to the courts for a determination of his parental rights. We affirm.
Sections 29(9) and 64(1) of the Adoption Code govern the revocation of voluntary releases of parental rights. MCL 710.29(9); MSA 27.3178(555.29)(9) provides:
"Upon petition of the same person or persons who executed the release and of the department or child placing agency to which the child was released, the court with which the release was filed may grant a hearing to consider whether the release should be revoked. A release may not be revoked if the child has been placed for adoption unless the child is placed pursuant to section 41(2) of this chapter and a petition for rehearing or claim of appeal is filed within the time required. A verbatim record of testimony related to a petition to revoke a release shall be made."
MCL 710.64(1); MSA 27.3178(555.64)(1) provides:
"Upon the filing of a petition in probate court within 20 days after entry of any order under this chapter, and after due notice to all interested parties, the judge of probate may grant a rehearing and may modify or set aside the order."