In the Matter of Mitchell W. Voelker, Debtor-Appellant
[…] Stowe, 121 B.R. 549, 552-53 (N.D.Ind.1990); In Re Schreiber, 163 B.R. 327, 334 (Bkrtcy.N.D.Ill.1994); In Re Lyons, 148 B.R. 88, 92 (Bkrtcy.D.D.C.1992); In Re Krahn, 124 B.R. 78, 82 (Bkrtcy.D.Minn.1990); In Re Hall, 118 B.R. 671, 672 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Ind.1990); Matter of Beard, 112 B.R. 951, 953-54 (Bkrtcy. N.D.Ind.1990); In Re Bates, 81 B.R. 63, 64 (Bkrcty.D.Ore.1987); In Re Ridgley, 81 B.R. 65, 69 (Bkrtcy.D.Ore.1987); In Re Jackson, 80 B.R. 213, 214-15 (Bkrtcy.D.Colo.1987).2

Contrary to Voelker’s assertions, 26 U.S.C. § 6331 does not alter this result. That section provides:

(a) Authority of Secretary — If any person hable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax ... by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a hen provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax.
(b) The term “levy” as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means.3

Section 6331 says nothing about protecting this property from a hen, but merely from levy. Congress exempted this property from levy and has the capacity to do the same with the tax hen.