In the Matter of Mitchell W. Voelker, Debtor-Appellant
[…] Family & Children’s Center, Inc. v. School City of Mishawaka, 13 F.3d 1052, 1060 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, — U.S. -, 115 S.Ct. 420, 130 L.Ed.2d 335 (1994). This court “will look beyond the express language of a statute only where that statutory language is ambiguous or where a Hteral interpretation would lead to an absurd result or thwart the purpose of the overall statutory scheme.” United States v. Real Estate Known as 916 Douglas Ave., 903 F.2d 490, 492 (7th Cir.1990), cert. denied sub nom. Born v. United States, 498 U.S. 1126, 111 S.Ct. 1090, 112 L.Ed.2d 1194 (1991).

Section 6321 states:

If any person Hable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that many accrue in addition thereto) shall be a Hen in favor of the United States upon all 'property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

26 U.S.C. § 6321 (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has noted that this language “is broad and reveals on its face that Congress meant to reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might have.” United States v.