In the Matter of Mitchell W. Voelker, Debtor-Appellant
[…] Because it is not absurd *1053that Congress would extend the lien to personal property yet preclude the levy of that property, we will not manufacture a different understanding of the “all property and rights in property” language in § 6321 and the exemption from levy in § 6331.

For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the district court is affirmed and the case remanded for further action.

Affirmed.

. Voelker asserts that should we hold that the lien attaches, it must be released under 26 U.S.C. § 6325, which states that a lien must be released when “the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest, has become unenforceable.” We read this to mean that the underlying liability, not the lien securing it, must have become unenforceable in order to require releasing the lien.