In the Matter of Mikesell
[…] This order shall apply regardless of respondent's possible intervening reelection to office or election to any other state court. Pursuant to GCR 1963, 866, the *550 clerk is ordered to issue final process immediately upon release of this opinion.

KAVANAGH, C.J., and WILLIAMS, LEVIN, and COLEMAN, JJ., concurred.

FITZGERALD, LINDEMER and RYAN, JJ., took no part in the decision of this case.

NOTES

[1] Const 1963, art 6, § 30, which established the Judicial Tenure Commission in 1968, provides:

"(1) A judicial tenure commission is established consisting of nine persons selected for three-year terms as follows: Four members shall be judges elected by the judges of the courts in which they serve; one shall be a court of appeals judge, one a circuit judge, one a probate judge and one a judge of a court of limited jurisdiction. Three shall be members of the state bar who shall be elected by the members of the state bar of whom one shall be a judge and two shall not be judges. Two shall be appointed by the governor; the members appointed by the governor shall not be judges, retired judges or members of the state bar. Terms shall be staggered as provided by rule of the supreme court. Vacancies shall be filled by the appointing power.