In the Matter of Marriage of Smith
[…] See Hisquierdo, 439 U.S., at 588. Cf. Free v. Bland, 369 U.S. 663, 669 [8 L. Ed. 2d 180, 82 S. Ct. 1089] (1962)."

[4] See Note, Federal Law Preempts State Treatment of Military Retirement Benefits as Community Property: McCarty v. McCarty, 101 S. Ct. 2728 (1981), 13 Tex. Tech. L. Rev. 212, 224-27 (1982); Comment, McCarty v. McCarty and Military Retired Pay: Avoiding the Test for Federal Preemption of State Community Property Law and the Problem of Unconstitutional Taking, 16 U.S.F.L. Rev. 377, 386-88 (1982).

[5] RCW 26.09.080 states:

"Disposition of property and liabilities — Factors. In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall, without regard to marital misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not limited to:

"(1) The nature and extent of the community property;

"(2) The nature and extent of the separate property;

"(3) The duration of the marriage; and