790 P.2d 1266 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Mr. Haugh was not entitled to a jury trial.
Even in a civil contempt proceeding, an indigent person is entitled to appointed counsel. Tetro v. Tetro, 86 Wn.2d *7 252, 254-55, 544 P.2d 17 (1975); In re Marriage of Wulfsberg, 42 Wash. App. 627, 713 P.2d 132 (1986). Here, however, the record does not indicate Mr. Haugh claimed to be indigent, nor does it show he ever requested appointed counsel. His argument on appeal is without merit.
[5] Mr. Haugh next contends the court erred in concluding the original decree required clarification. RCW 26.09.170 provides in pertinent part:
The provisions [of a dissolution decree] as to property distribution may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.
Interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court has held:
[T]he decree, or agreement merged therein, may be subject to a declaratory action to ascertain the rights and duties of the parties. [In re Marriage of Mudgett, 41 Wash. App. 337, 340, 704 P.2d 169 (1985)]; see also Reshetar v.