In the Matter of Marriage of Anglin
[…] Respondent's disability income compensates him for loss of future income and is not a community asset to be divided on a present value or any other basis.

Huteson, at 541.

On appeal, the Huteson court held that the disability award was for loss of future earning capacity only and contained no elements of deferred compensation. Huteson, at 544. The Huteson court noted RCW 41.26.020, which governs the LEOFF system, and stated that the statutory intent was to enable "`such employees to provide for themselves and their dependents in case of disability or death'." Huteson, at 542 (quoting RCW 41.26.020).