In the Matter of Marriage of Anglin
[…] Saslow, 710 P.2d at 351-52.

Tom Anglin's disability award arose under LEOFF I, governed by former RCW 41.26. The pertinent portions of the statute read as follows:

Retirement for disability. Any member, regardless of his age or years of service may be retired by the disability board, subject to approval by the retirement board as hereinafter provided, for any disability which has been continuous since his discontinuance of active service and which renders him unable to continue his service, whether incurred in the line of duty or not.

Former RCW 41.26.120. Former RCW 41.26.130 provides in pertinent part:

(3) Benefits under this section will be payable until the member recovers from the disability or dies. If at the time that the disability ceases the member is over the age of fifty, he shall then receive either his disability retirement allowance or his retirement for service allowance, whichever is greater.
...
(5) A member retired for disability shall, at the discretion of the disability board, be subject to a semiannual medical examination by a physician approved by the disability board prior to his attainment of age fifty.

Former RCW 41.26.140 provides:

*324 Semiannual reexamination of disability beneficiaries — Reentry.