In the Matter of Marriage of Anglin
[…] An affidavit filed by Jan's attorney in this court on June 3, 1988, states that Jan has or will incur attorney's fees of $5,913.75 and costs of $959.89 in pursuing this appeal. Tom argues that Jan has not shown need on her part justifying such an award. He also argues that he should be awarded his attorney's fees incurred in having to respond to this frivolous appeal. Tom's attorney filed an affidavit requesting attorney's fees in the amount of $2,913.50.

RCW 26.09.140 states in part as follows:

The court ... after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith ...
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.

[3] In Streater v. White, 26 Wash. App. 430, 613 P.2d 187, review denied, 94 Wash. 2d 1014 (1980), this court adopted the following guidelines for determining a frivolous appeal: