759 F.2d 589 | 7th Cir. | 1985
[…] See id., § 704, at pp. 823-24. As soon as it is clear that the inducement won’t work, the purpose of civil contempt lapses, and the continued imprisonment of the man becomes penal, and requires a criminal proceeding.
Although I would not affirm, I agree with my brethren’s implicit determination that we have the power to do so despite the fact that we have failed to dispose of the appeal within 30 days of the filing of the notice of appeal, contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 1826(b): “Any appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.” Crededio’s counsel was emphatic at oral argument (held just after the 30 days had elapsed) that he had no complaint with the court’s allowing the deadline to pass — that he had concurred in a briefing schedule which made it impossible as a practical matter for us to decide the appeal sooner than