In the Matter of Harris
[…] Thus, the instant appeal poses this question: May a person committed to a State mental institution under Article 3, Chapter 122, of the General Statutes, invoke the provisions of G.S. § 35-4 for restoration *809 of sanity by jury trial? The court below answered in the negative, and we approve.

It would seem that the petitioner's remedy is by habeas corpus. And this is so notwithstanding G.S. § 17-4(2) which provides that the application to prosecute the writ shall be denied "Where persons are committed or detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction, or by virtue of an execution issued upon such final order, judgment or decree." See also G.S. § 17-34(2). It may be doubted that these sections are applicable to ex parte commitments by clerks of the Superior Court under the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 122, of the General Statutes.