In the Matter of Harris
[…] (Italics added.)

G.S. § 17-33(2) provides that a person restrained of his liberty may be discharged on return of the writ of habeas corpus "Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged." (Italics added.) The recovery from a mental disease after commitment to an institution would seem to be an "event which has taken place afterwards," within the meaning of G.S. § 17-33(2), entitling an inmate to discharge under G.S. § 17-32.