806 P.2d 254 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] A majority of the panel having determined that only the foregoing portion of this opinion will be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports and that the remainder *635 shall be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.
PETRICH and MORGAN, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] That amount is no longer in controversy.
[2] The Bobbitts respond to the changed legislation with the novel argument that the Legislature has no authority to overrule case law. We will refrain from any comment about this assertion beyond pointing out that it is wrong.
[3] RCW 11.68.030 was modified and RCW 11.68.070 was adopted. Laws of 1974, ch. 117, § 19 (also see Laws of 1977, ch. 234, § 23). RCW 11.68.070 provides:
"If any personal representative who has been granted nonintervention powers fails to execute his trust faithfully or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, upon petition of any unpaid creditor of the estate who has filed a claim or any heir, devisee, legatee, or of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee, or legatee, such petition being supported by affidavit which makes a prima facie showing of cause for removal or restriction of powers, the court shall cite such personal representative to appear before it, and if, upon hearing of the petition it appears that said personal representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, then, in the discretion of the court the powers of the personal representative may be restricted or the personal representative may be removed and a successor appointed. In the event the court shall restrict the powers of the personal representative in any manner, it shall endorse the words `Powers restricted' upon the original order of solvency together with the date of said endorsement, and in all such cases the cost of the citation, hearing, and reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded as the court determines." (Italics ours.)