806 P.2d 254 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] In 1974, however, the Legislature changed the probate code, including sections applying to the probate of nonintervention wills. See generally Laws of 1974, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 117. Although the major change was modification of former RCW 11.68.030,[3] the amendments also added two new sections: RCW 11.68.100, *634 which sets out the formal procedure for closing a nonintervention probate; and RCW 11.68.110, which applies where the personal representative forgoes the formal procedures and chooses to file a declaration of completion. RCW 11.68.110 provides jurisdiction for the heirs' challenge here. It states in relevant part:
Subject to the requirement of notice as provided in this section, unless an heir, devisee, or legatee of a decedent petitions the court either for an order requiring the personal representative to obtain court approval of the amount of fees paid or to be paid to the personal representative, lawyers, appraisers, or accountants, or for an order requiring an accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of filing a declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further order of the court....
Unlike RCW 11.68.070 and its predecessor, former RCW 11.68.030, RCW 11.68.110 does not require a petitioner to demonstrate any special circumstances to invoke jurisdiction of the court to review fees.