635 N.E.2d 246 | Mass. | 1994
[…] The clerk's authority to decide such minor matters does not transform the clerk's position to that of a judicial officer. A master, auditor, or administrative hearing officer does not become a judicial officer because she has the authority to make findings of fact and rulings of law. Indeed, all the powers granted to a magistrate under G.L.c. 221, § 62C, must be exercised only "as allowed by rule of court promulgated by the administrative justice of the appropriate department and approved by" this court.
Dugan makes a stronger, but also unsuccessful, argument by pointing to her authority to issue warrants, to admit people to bail or personal recognizance, and to determine whether probable cause exists to detain arrested persons.