In the Matter of C.S., a Child
[…] The principal then stood in front of C.S. and asked him to repeat his statement. C.S. repeated the threat. The principal testified that C.S. was upset and angry when he repeated the statement in front of her, and that based on C.S.’s background, she perceived the statement to be a threat. The police were called, and C.S. was placed in the custody of the school officer.

C.S. contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to show that he made the statement with the intent that is required by the Texas Penal Code. The State charged C.S. with violating Tex. Pen. Code Aun. § 22.07, which provides in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to:
[[Image here]]
(3) prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a building; room; place of assembly; ... or other public place;_

This subdivision of the statute has not been construed by any appellate decision we have found. In cases involving other subdivisions of this statute, the courts have held that the requisite intent may be inferred from the acts, words, or conduct of the accused. Dues v. State, 634 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex.Crim.App. [Panel Op.] 1982). It is immaterial whether the accused had the capability or the intention to actually carry out his threat. Id.; In re A. C., 48 S.W.3d 899, 904 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2001, pet. denied); Cook v. State, 940 S.W.2d 344, 347 (Tex.App.-Amarillo 1997, pet. refd). The statute does not require that the intended victim or anyone else actually believe that the accused will carry out the threat, or that they be placed in fear that the threat may be carried out, or that their use or occupation of a building actually be interrupted or prevented. Dues v. State, 634 S.W.2d at 305. The offense is complete if the accused, by his threat, sought as a desired reaction to prevent or interrupt the occupation or use of a building, room, or place of assembly.

The specific intent of the accused is an essential element of the offense of terroristic threat. See Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 22.07(a)(2) (Vernon 1994).