In the Matter of Baby Boy Barlow
[…] "The father has minimal knowledge of the fundamental requirements involved in raising a child and has had minimal experience in the full responsibility of child raising."

The probate court considered the best interests of the child. Although not defined in the adoption code, "best interests of the child" is defined in the Child Custody Act of 1970, at MCLA 722.23; MSA 25.312(3), which delineates ten factors to be considered, evaluated and determined. The probate court utilized this definition. The probate court also explicitly took cognizance of the statutory presumption found in MCLA 722.25; MSA 25.312(5) that "it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence". No party in this case challenges the propriety of utilizing these definitions. Therefore, in order to justify termination *710 in this case the probate court must have found that there was clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child would be served thereby.