In the Matter of Atkins
[…] There appears nowhere on the record any claim by respondent that she did not execute the waiver. We find that the probate court did not commit reversible error in admitting the Czertko testimony.

The testimony of John Derr, a psychologist, was received over objection. No evidence was presented that respondent had waived the privilege or had been informed at the time of her meeting with Derr that any communications made would not be privileged. Thus, it was error to admit this testimony under MCL 330.1750(2); MSA 14.800(750)(2), which provides:

"(2) Privileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or *543 proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section."

Absent an indication that respondent had been informed that communications with Derr would not be privileged, this testimony was not made admissible by the exception to the above-quoted provision made in MCL 330.1750(3)(e); MSA 14.800(750)(3)(e), which states:

"(3) Privileged communications shall be disclosed upon request:

* * *

"(e) When the communications were made during an examination ordered by a court, prior to which the patient was informed that any communications made would not be privileged, but only with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination was ordered."

Neither do we find that the psychologist-patient privilege was waived by MCL 722.631; MSA 25.248(11), as that section only abrogates the privilege as to evidence introduced in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to the Child Protection Law.