In the Matter of All Assessments, Review of Ad Valorum
[…] In response to the foregoing federal court decisions, the General Assembly enacted Public Acts 1980, Chapter No. 827, the preface to which included the following:

Whereas, the U.S. District Court in Nashville has determined that all property in Tennessee must be valued at 100% of market value and the failure of taxing authorities to value one or more sub-classes permits those sub-classes whose property is appraised at market value to seek and obtain equalization. ...

Public Acts 1980, Chapter No. 827 included an amendment to a statute that is now codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-5-1302(b)(1). This statute provides as follows:

(1) The assessments of public utility property, as set by the comptroller of the treasury in accordance with subsection (a), shall be adjusted, where- necessary, on the basis of appropriate ratios, as are determined by the board of equalization for purposes of equalizing the values of public utility property to the prevailing level of value of property in each jurisdiction.

Public Acts 1980, Chapter No. 827 and Public Acts 1980, Chapter No. 820 also included provisions requiring the Board of Equalization to conduct periodic appraisals of real property and to notify local taxing authorities of the results of such appraisals. The purpose of these reappraisals is to maintain an equality in each county in the ratio of appraised value to actual value for public utility property as for commercial and industrial property. These statutes are currently codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-5-1601 et seq. The authority to adjust the appraised values of public utility property to achieve equalization with industrial and commercial property is found in § 67-5-1509(b). This statute provides: