In the Matter of All Assessments, Review of Ad Valorum
[…] The purpose of these reappraisals is to maintain an equality in each county in the ratio of appraised value to actual value for public utility property as for commercial and industrial property. These statutes are currently codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 67-5-1601 et seq. The authority to adjust the appraised values of public utility property to achieve equalization with industrial and commercial property is found in § 67-5-1509(b). This statute provides:

(b) Equalization may be made by the board or commission, as the case may be, by reducing or increasing the appraised values of properties within any taxing jurisdiction, or any part thereof, in such manner as is determined by the state board of equalization will enable the board or commission to justly and equitably equalize assessments in accordance with law.

In Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Tennessee State Board of Equalization, 861 S.W.2d 232 (Tenn.1993), we acknowledged the existence of the equalization process, stating: