In the Matter of a & B Heating & Air Conditioning, Debtor. United States of America v. A & B Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc.
[…] An employer holds these funds in trust for the United States. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7501

2

The Internal Revenue Code imposes personal liability on responsible corporate officers who fail to remit trust fund taxes to the government. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6672. The government suggests that A & B wished to have its payments applied first to the trust fund portion of the liability in order to reduce or extinguish the separate liability for the trust fund imposed on Arthur Clement, Jr., the debtor's president and sole shareholder

3

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6511 provides: "Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid...."

4