In the Marriage of Quam
[…] Additionally, the mother asserts that the trial court improperly granted the father full credit for overnight visitations on nights in which she has one or two of the *835children at her home. She contends that by crediting the father for overnights in which he has fewer than all of the children, the trial court has improperly shifted the support burden from the non-custodial parent, the father, to her, thereby circumventing the legislative intent of the child support guidelines. We agree that the trial court’s method of calculation was incorrect.

According to § 14-10-115(8), shared physical custody means that “each parent keeps the children overnight for more than twenty-five percent of the year and that both parents contribute to the expenses of the children in addition to the payment of child support.” The intent of the shared custody computation is to apportion the basic child support obligation between parents in proportion to the amount of time the children spend with each parent. See § 14-10-115(14)(b), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6B).