In the Interest of X. W.
[…] This argument, however, is belied by the evidence which shows that X. W instructed J. M. on becoming a Bloods member, organized the fight for J. M. and B. W., and gave J. M. the “Book of Knowledge.” There was also evidence that J. M. paid X. W a “gang tax,” and that X. W. referred to himself as a “3 star lieutenant” in the Bloods gang.

Further, under OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J), “criminal gang activity” includes “[a]ny criminal offense in the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States that involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon, whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or actually was imposed.” X. W was adjudicated delinquent for organizing and promoting an affray. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-11-32 (a), an affray is a criminal offense defined as “the fighting by two or more persons in some public place to the disturbance of the public tranquility.”