In the Interest of X. W.
[…] A09A1042). Scott L. Ballard, District Attorney, Robert W. Smith, Jr., Christy R. Jindra, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.

4. B. W. also argues that an affray is not a crime of violence. An affray is defined as “the fighting by two or more persons in some public place to the disturbance of the public tranquility.” OCGA § 16-11-32 (a). B. W characterizes an affray as a crime of consent. That the combatants consent to fight does not negate that fighting is an act of violence. Further, B. W does not support this argument with any relevant or supportive case law. Pursuant to OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J), “criminal gang activity” includes “[a]ny criminal offense . . . that involves violence . . . whether designated as a felony or not, and regardless of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or actually was imposed.” The offense of affray meets this definition.

Judgment affirmed.

Miller, C. J., and Andrews, P. J., concur.