634 S.E.2d 854 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] T. W. was adjudicated delinquent on two counts of aggravated assault, one with a gun and one with a tree limb. T. W. does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to the aggravated assault with a gun count. He does argue, however, that there was insufficient evidence that the tree limb was a deadly weapon under the aggravated assault statute; specifically, he contends there was no evidence that the tree limb was capable of causing serious bodily injury.
OCGA§ 16-5-21 (a) provides that: “Aperson commits the offense f aggravated assault when he or she assaults: (1) With intent to urder, to rape, or to rob; (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, evice, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, s likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.” For objects ot considered deadly weapons per se, the State has the burden of howing that the circumstances under which the object was used ade it a deadly weapon. Talley v. State, 137 Ga. App. 548, 550 (224 SE2d 455) (1976). Whether the instrument used constitutes a deadly