Case Information
[…] Samuel appeals the judgment that awards the parties’ marital residence to Carlos. CR-106, Brief Appendix.
ISSUE
Did the trial court abuse his discretion by changing the actual, substantive division of the marital property as provided in the parties prior divorce decree?
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT The trial court’s ruling in awarding the house to Carlos rather than ordering its sale as previously agreed amounts to a substantial alteration of the original property
division.
ARGUMENT
PERTINENT STATUTES
Texas Family Code §9.006 provides:
(a) Except as provided by this subchapter and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the court may render further orders to enforce the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order.
(b) The court may specify more precisely the manner of effecting the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of property is not altered or changed.
(c) An order of enforcement does not alter or affect the finality of the decree of divorce or annulment being enforced.
Texas Family Code §9.007 provides:
(a) A court may not amend, modify, alter, or change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or annulment.
An order to enforce the division is limited to an order to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or change the substantive division of property.
(b) An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.
(c) The power of the court to render further orders to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the property division is abated while an appellate proceeding is pending.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Under the Texas Family Code, the court that renders a divorce decree retains jurisdiction to clarify and enforce the property division within that decree. Tex.
Fam.Code §§9.002. If a decree is ambiguous, that court can enter a clarification
order. However, it is beyond the power of the court to “amend, modify, alter, or
change the division of property made or approved in the decree of divorce or
annulment.” Tex.Fam.Code §9.007(a).
A trial court’s decision on a motion for enforcement or clarification is reviewed for an abuse of discretion and should be reversed if the court acted unreasonably,
arbitrarily, or without reference to guiding rules and principles or acted outside the