In the Interest of S.N.Z.
[…] Niskar v. Niskar, 136 S.W.3d 749, 753 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.); see also In re R.D.Y., 51 S.W.3d 314, 321 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (because trial court is in best position to observe credibility and personalities of witnesses, there is no abuse of discretion when court bases its decision on conflicting evidence).

Applicable Law

Because Mother was seeking a modification of the 2007 final order — to have standard visitation with S.N.Z.— Mother bore the burden to establish the requirements of section 156.101 of the family code. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 156.101(a)(1)(A) (West Supp.2012). Specifically, Mother had to show that modification would be in the best interest of S.N.Z. and “the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed” since date of rendition of prior order. Id.4 The best interest of the child “shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”