In the Interest of S.M.D.
[…] In the Interest of S.M.D.

569 N.W.2d 609 | Iowa | 1997

569 N.W.2d 609 (1997)

In the Interest of S.M.D., Minor Child, S.M.D., Minor Child, Appellant.

No. 97-160.

Supreme Court of Iowa.

October 22, 1997.

Mark A. Roeder of Roeder & Hassler, Manchester, for appellant.

*610 Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Diane M. Stahle, Special Assistant Attorney General, for appellee State of Iowa.

Considered by McGIVERIN, C.J., and HARRIS, NEUMAN, ANDREASEN, and TERNUS, JJ.

HARRIS, Justice.

This appeal calls for interpretation of Iowa Code section 232.51 (1995), which provides for disposition of juvenile proceedings when the child is found to suffer from mental illness or retardation. The last sentence of that statute states: "If the child is committed as a mentally ill or mentally retarded child, any order adjudicating the child to have committed a delinquent act shall be set aside and the petition shall be dismissed."[1] The question is whether this right of dismissal is limited to proceedings where the commitment is ordered in connection with a determination of delinquency, or whether dismissals are also required where commitment is ordered at a later proceeding.