321 S.W.3d 785 | Tex. App. | 2010
[…] See Regency Advantage Ltd. P’ship v. Bingo Idea-Watauga, Inc., 936 S.W.2d 275, 278 (Tex. 1996) (holding that statement was not clear, deliberate, and unequivocal so as to constitute a judicial admission); Sharma v. Routh, 302 S.W.3d 355, 366 n.22 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (same as Regency Advantage Ltd. P’ship).
[2] This conclusion is also supported by section 156.101 of the Texas Family Code, which indicates that a “party affected” by an order is different from a person given conservatorship rights. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (stating that “[t]he court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and . . . the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed . . . .) (emphasis added).
[3] Most of the cases regarding standing under section 156.002(a) involve the meaning of the word “party” and whether the person seeking modification must have been a party to the litigation resulting in the order sought to be modified.