321 S.W.3d 785 | Tex. App. | 2010
[…] I. Factual and Procedural Background
After S.A.M., P.R.M., and S.A.M.’s mother died, the Texas Department of Family Protective Services filed a suit affecting the parent-child relationship as to these three minor children (“Original Suit”). Appellant Susan Doyle is not related to the children and was not named by the Department as a party in the Original Suit. However, after a hearing, the trial court found that Doyle had enjoyed substantial past contact with S.A.M., P.R.M., and S.A.M. (hereinafter collectively the “Children”) and granted Doyle leave to intervene in the Original Suit under section 102.004(b) of the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (stating that “the court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development”).
The trial court, on March 20, 2006, signed a final, agreed order in the Original Action (“Order”). Doyle signed the Order as an intervenor.