648 S.E.2d 109 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Although the juvenile court declined to terminate the mother’s parental rights, it nonetheless found that S. V. was deprived, and it extended DFCS’s custody of the child for a period of 12 months.
On appeal, the mother contends that the clear and convincing evidence does not support the juvenile court’s ruling that S. V. is deprived. Specifically, she points to the lack of conclusive evidence that Woodard actually molested her child. We find no basis for reversal.
Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), a child is deprived if she is “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for [her] physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” In determining whether a child is deprived, a “juvenile court’s primary responsibility is to
Here, the record shows that at the age of four, S. V. was sexually molested by the mother’s live-in boyfriend.