In the Interest of S. A. L. and C. R. S. L. v. the State of Texas
[…] He contends that he has overpaid $2,068 since March 2021, or that if an extra $1,350.93 had not been withheld from his wages by March 2021, his arrearage would have been discharged 25 months ago. Laurie also complains about the balance of $17.13 that has stayed on his account for several years, relies on the intent of Subsection 158.003(b) of the Texas Family Code to have arrearages paid off in the least amount of time, and argues that the statute “does not allow for arrearages to linger indefinitely over trivial balances.” See id. § 158.003(b) (providing that additional amount to be withheld for arrearages shall be in amount that is sufficient to discharge arrearages in not more than two years or additional 20 percent added to current monthly support order, “whichever amount will result in the arrearages being discharged in the least amount of time”).

Laurie, however, has not shown that the OAG acted outside its express statutory authority. Without obtaining an order from a judicial tribunal, a Title IV-D agency may order income withholding and issue an administrative writ of withholding. id. § 231.002(e); see also id. § 231.001 (designating OAG as State’s Title IV-D agency). The OAG also may adjust administrative writs of withholding without a hearing and administratively withhold earnings to *21 collect accrued interest. See id. § 158.502(b); see also id. § 157.265 (providing for accrual of interest on delinquent child support that is greater than amount of monthly periodic support obligation). Under Subsection 158.003(a), “[i]n addition to income withheld for the current support of a child, income shall be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied toward the liquidation of any child support arrearages, including accrued interest as provided in Chapter 157.” Id. § 158.003(a).

And Section 157.268 provides the order of priority for applying collected child support:

(1) current child support;

(2) non-delinquent child support owed;

(3) the principal amount of child support that has not been confirmed and reduced to money judgment;