In the Interest of S. A. L. and C. R. S. L. v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. at 750. The court’s focus in that case was on the father’s significant reduction in income that was “an already modest income,” and as to the father’s expenses, the court recognized the evidence of the father’s monthly expenses and that the “trial court may well have determined that the total could be reduced.” Id. Consistent with this reasoning, here the trial court reasonably could have found that some of Laurie’s listed expenses were not “the necessary expenses of living and earning a living.” See id. ; see also generally Tex. Fam. Code § 154.123(b) (listing types of evidence for courts to consider in determining whether application of guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under circumstances such as “special or extraordinary educational, health care, or other expenses of the parties or of the child”).

For these reasons, we overrule Laurie’s second issue. [9] *17 Retroactive Child Support

In his third issue, Laurie argues that the “trial court erred by imposing retroactive child support without considering whether it would create undue financial hardship, as required under Tex. Fam.