In the Interest of S. A. L. and C. R. S. L. v. the State of Texas
[…] See id. § 158.502(b); see also id. § 157.265 (providing for accrual of interest on delinquent child support that is greater than amount of monthly periodic support obligation). Under Subsection 158.003(a), “[i]n addition to income withheld for the current support of a child, income shall be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied toward the liquidation of any child support arrearages, including accrued interest as provided in Chapter 157.” Id. § 158.003(a).

And Section 157.268 provides the order of priority for applying collected child support:

(1) current child support;

(2) non-delinquent child support owed;

(3) the principal amount of child support that has not been confirmed and reduced to money judgment;
(4) the principal amount of child support that has been confirmed and reduced to money judgment;

(5) interest on the principal amounts specified in Subdivisions (3) and (4); . . . § 157.268. Referencing this statutory provision’s order of priorities, the OAG explained in its answer to Laurie’s application for a show-cause order how the amounts withheld from his earnings were applied to his current support obligations and arrearages, including explaining that the