In the Interest of S. A. L. and C. R. S. L. v. the State of Texas
[…] __________________________________________ Rosa Lopez Theofanis, Justice Before Chief Justice Byrne, Justices Triana and Theofanis

Affirmed

Filed: May 2, 2025

[1] Laurie and Stan also are acting pro se on appeal.

[2] In the July 2019 order, Laurie’s periods of possession were every other weekend and one weekday evening each week.

[3] The July 2019 order states that child support of $500 “reflect[s] an agreement below guideline child support which is expressly reserved for future determination by the Court.”

[4] Cf. Tex. Fam. Code § 156.401(a)(2) (except as provided in (a-1), (a-2), or (b), courts may modify order providing child support when “it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines”).

[5] A court also may not modify a child support order unless the modification is in the child’s best interest. In re S.C. , No. 02-17-00377-CV, 2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 8723, at *8 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Oct. 25, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.); see Iliff v.