In the Interest of S. A. L. and C. R. S. L. v. the State of Texas
[…] Relevant here, “a support order may be modified with regard to the amount of support ordered only as to obligations accruing after the earlier of: (1) the date of service of citation; or (2) an appearance in the suit to modify.” Tex. Fam. Code § 156.401(b). Laurie filed his answer to the OAG’s suit for modification of support in November 2023; Stan filed her support that was owed; and his testimony was not contradicted. Id. at 656–57. In this context, the Texas Supreme Court discharged relator because he did not have the means “to purge himself of contempt.” at 657.

[10] Subsection 154.131(b)(3) of the Texas Family Code requires the trial court when ordering retroactive child support to consider “the net resources of the obligor during the relevant time period and whether . . . the order of retroactive child support will impose an undue financial hardship on the obligor or the obligor’s family.” Tex. Fam.