790 A.2d 300 | Pa. | 2002
[…] . Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142 (as amended 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6365).

. Such allegation proceeded as follows:

[R.M.] told the Caseworker that [M.M., R.M.'s brother,] is in a mental institution. He said he was put in the hospital on Super Bowl Sunday and he thinks he is at Kidsp-eace. He said his mother put [M.M.] there because she is telling everyone that [M.M.] has done horrible things to others and said that [M.M.] is doing things to himself sexually.

. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6315(c) (directing that parents must be notified "immediately, and within 24 hours in writing, ... of the whereabouts of the child”).

. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6315©(requiring that the agency must convene a conference with the parents, "within 48 hours of the time that the child is taken into custody,” for the purposes, inter alia, of informing the parents of the child's whereabouts, expediting his return to his parents’ custody if possible, and informing the parents of their legal rights in a dependency proceeding); see also 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6337, 6338 (detailing parents’ rights in a dependency proceeding).

. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6315(b) (prescribing that “[n]o child may be held in protective custody for more than 24 hours unless the appropriate county agency ... obtains an order from a court of competent jurisdiction permitting the child to be held in custody for a longer period”).

. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6315(d) (directing that "[i]n no case shall protective custody ... be maintained longer than 72 hours without an informal conference” with the parents to determine whether continued custody is warranted).

. It is well settled that parents' interest in care and custody of their children is secured *305by the Fourteenth Amendment. See, e.g., Lehr v.