In the Interest of RB, State of Wyoming, By and Through the Office of the Park County Attorney v. Wyoming State Hospital and RB
[…] The evidence just described was not therefore significant to its ruling. This appeal was timely perfected. [¶12] RB did not participate in this appeal. In criminal cases, a county attorney or district attorney represents the State of Wyoming. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 9-1-801, 804 (LexisNexis 2011) (delineating the judicial districts in which the district attorney prosecutes criminal cases on behalf of the State, as opposed to the county attorney); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 18-3-301 (LexisNexis 2011) (“In judicial districts in which the office of district attorney has not been created there shall be elected in each county a county and prosecuting attorney . . . .”). In this case, however, it is clear that the Park County Attorney represents the interests of Park County. We will therefore refer to those interests as those of the county attorney or Park County rather than of the State.