In the Interest of RB, State of Wyoming, By and Through the Office of the Park County Attorney v. Wyoming State Hospital and RB
[…] However, it presents a question as to whether, having acted in the public interest to obtain an order of involuntary hospitalization, the county attorney has the right to: (1) object to a proposed discharge by the State Hospital; (2) compel an evidentiary hearing; and (3) obtain a court order requiring the hospital to continue hospitalization after it has determined that the patient should be discharged. C. Right to Objection to Proposed Discharge Decisions [¶26] Park County asserts that it has statutory authority to object to a proposed discharge because Wyoming Statute § 25-10-116(b) requires the State Hospital to give county attorneys notice of a proposed discharge. That subsection provides as follows:

(b) When the head of a hospital determines after the examination required by subsection (a) of this section or by W.S. 25-10-113 that the conditions justifying hospitalization of involuntary patients no longer exist, he shall report his determination to the court, the county attorney, the district attorney, family members and the mental health center which were involved in the initial proceedings. Unless, within three (3) days after the notice is sent, the court upon motion orders a hearing on continuing the patient’s hospitalization, the head of the hospital shall discharge the patient. The hearing shall be held as soon as practicable and shall follow the procedures in W.S. 25-10-118. Notice of the hearing shall conform with W.S. 25-10-116(c). (c) When the head of a hospital determines after an evaluation required by subsection (a) of this section or by W.S. 25-10-113 that the conditions justifying hospitalization continue to exist, he shall send to the court notice of his determination and a detailed statement of the factual basis for the determination. The court may order a hearing to review the determination. The head of the hospital shall also send notice of his determination to the patient and the person responsible for his care or custody. The notice shall include:
(i) The patient’s right to contest the determination; (ii) The patient’s right to a hearing; and (iii) The patient’s right to counsel.

§ 25-10-116. § 25-10-116(b). The foregoing provision contemplates that a hearing may be held after notice of intent to discharge is given. The question then becomes “who has a statutory right to the hearing?”