In the Interest of RB, State of Wyoming, By and Through the Office of the Park County Attorney v. Wyoming State Hospital and RB
[…] [¶27] Section 116(b) provides that notice of a discharge hearing shall be governed by Section 116(c), which in turn governs the notice required when the hospital determines that continuing hospitalization is required. Section 116(c) provides that notice of a hearing on continuing hospitalization (or discharge) is sent only to the patient and the person responsible for his care or custody. Id. at (b)–(c). The notice includes: (1) the patient’s right to contest the determination; (2) the patient’s right to a hearing; and (3) the patient’s right to counsel. Id. at (c). Section 116(b) also refers to Section 118, which requires that:

(a) A hearing shall be conducted in accordance with this section when a patient contests one (1) of the following actions:
(i) Transfer pursuant to W.S. 25-10-114 or 25-10- 115; (ii) Continuing hospitalization pursuant to W.S. 25- 10-116; or (iii) Repealed by Laws 1989, ch. 147, § 2. (iv) (iv) Revocation of convalescent status release
pursuant to W.S. 25-10-127. (b) Unless otherwise provided, an objection shall be filed with the court within five (5) days of receipt of notice of the intended action. The court shall set a hearing date which shall be within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the objection. If an objection is not filed within five (5) days, or if the patient consents to the action, the court may enter an ex parte order authorizing the action. (c) The hearing shall be before the court, without a jury. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
(i) The transfer or continuing hospitalization is justified, the court shall enter an order authorizing the transfer or continuing hospitalization; or
(ii) The transfer or continuing hospitalization is not justified, the court shall enter an order prohibiting the transfer or continuing hospitalization.

§ 25-10-118 (emphasis added). [¶28] We must read these statutes in pari materia , as they are part of a statutory scheme, and in this case, because they refer to each other. See Hanover Compression , ¶ 8, 196 P.3d at 784 (quoting BP Am. Prod.