In the Interest of RB, State of Wyoming, By and Through the Office of the Park County Attorney v. Wyoming State Hospital and RB
[…] As the psychiatrist here believed to be the case, a threat that the patient may harm himself can be the result of substance abuse or the failure to take psychotropic medications, and that threat may disappear when these problems are addressed. The State Hospital’s decision that an individual is no longer dangerous to himself or others is a medical determination. See § 25-10-116(b) (requiring the discharge of involuntarily committed patients “[w]hen the head of a hospital determines . . . that the conditions justifying hospitalization of involuntary patients no longer exist . . . .” ; § 25-10-101(a)(v) (“When this act requires or authorizes the head of a hospital to perform an act which involves the practice of medicine, the act shall be performed by a physician . . . .”).