In the Interest of Q. F.
[…] As for Q. F.’s contention that no one else witnessed the incident, “[n]o requirement exists that [the victim’s] testimony be corroborated.”4 Therefore, “[t]aking [L. C.’s] testimony as true, as we must, it alone was more than ample to support the finding of guilt.”5 Additionally, the other evidence presented in the case supported L. C.’s testimony regarding the sequence of events, but none of the evidence substantiated Q. F.’s alibi. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient under the standard set forth in Jackson v. Virginia.6

Judgment affirmed.

Blackburn, P. J., and Adams, J., concur.

OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” Effective July 1, 2006, child molestation is punishable as a misdemeanor if the victim is at least fourteen but not yet sixteen years old and the offender is eighteen or younger and no more than four years older than the victim. See House Bill 1059, Section 11.

(Citations omitted.)