In the Interest of P.W. v. A.W.
[…] On this matter, both the grandfather and grandmother testified that if the court ordered, that they would not permit their daughter to come into their home while Paul was in their care. The juvenile officer also presented evidence that the grandparents were reluctant to recognize Angela’s illness, and evidence of some minor instances which they believed showed a lack of concern for Paul.

As to appellants’ first contention, we find no error in the trial court’s failure to permit grandparent intervention. They base their claim upon § 211.181, RSMo. 1978, which provides, in pertinent part:

When a child is found by the court to come within the applicable provisions of section 211.031, the court shall so decree and make a finding of fact upon which it exercises its jurisdiction over the child and the court may, by order duly entered, proceed as follows:
(1) Place the child under supervision in his own home or in custody of a relative or other suitable person upon such conditions as the court may require;
(2) Commit the child to the custody of
(a) A public agency or institution authorized by law to care for children or to place them in family homes;
(b) Any other institution or agency which is authorized or licensed by law to care for children or to place them in family homes;