In The Interest Of P.l., Minor Child, O.l.-v., Father
[…] V. Conclusion and Disposition. After applying the requirements of Iowa Code section 232.116, we

find the juvenile court did not err when it terminated the father’s parental rights. Accordingly, we vacate the decision of the court of appeals and affirm the judgment of the juvenile court.

DECISION OF COURT OF APPEALS VACATED; DISTRICT COURT JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] In an order filed October 2008 the juvenile court determined that both the Federal and Iowa Indian Child Welfare Acts applied to this proceeding. 25 United States Code § 1912(f) and Iowa Code section 232B.6(6)( a ) require proof beyond a reasonable doubt that continued custody of the child by the child’s parent is “likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child” to terminate a parent’s parental rights. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f) (2006); Iowa Code § 232B.6(6)( a ) (2009). The juvenile court in its termination decision terminated the parent’s parental rights under the clear and convincing evidence standard.