In the Interest of P_ A_ M
[…] A salutary result of this trend has been the slow but steady increase in the protection of children’s personal rights such as due process and the goal of fundamental fairness in all proceedings involving minors, without sacrifice of the welfare and protection of society generally. Modern law seeks to attain a balance between the interests of the child and of society; sometimes, it must be conceded, with discouraging results.

The Juvenile Code of Missouri expresses this broad and inclusive objective in Section 211.011 R.S.Mo.1978 (Laws 1957) where it is stated that the purpose of the Juvenile Code “is to facilitate the care, protection and discipline of children who come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court” to the end that each child “shall receive such care, guidance and control” as will “conduce to the child’s welfare and the best interests of the state * * * ” (Emphasis in quotes supplied).