*479 Mark D. Reed and Douglas V. Coonrad of Douglas V. Coonrad, P.C., Hudson, for appellant.
[…] In re D.L., 401 N.W.2d 201, 202 (Iowa App.1986). We accord considerable weight to the fact findings of the juvenile court, especially concerning the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by those findings. In re W.G., 349 N.W.2d 487, 491-92 (Iowa 1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1222, 105 S.Ct. 1212, 84 L.Ed.2d 353 (1985). Our supreme concern lies with the child's welfare and best interests. In re D.L., 401 N.W.2d at 202.

I.

Initially, B.W. argues the trial court erred in finding the existence of sufficient evidence to establish N.M.W. as a child in need of assistance. Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(g) defines CINA as an unmarried child:

Whose parent, guardian, or custodian fails to exercise a minimal degree of care in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing or shelter and refuses other means made available to provide such essentials.

We find clear and convincing record evidence to support the juvenile court's determination that N.M.W. is a child in need of assistance.[1]

The chronic unsanitary conditions of B.W.'s apartment are of sufficient magnitude to form the basis for a CINA adjudication.