In the Interest of M.B.
[…] Since no such petition was filed in this case, the court below had no jurisdiction to find appellant's child to be a dependent child.

On either the basis of due process or the basis of jurisdiction, we must conclude that the order of the court below cannot stand. We will, therefore, vacate it.

Order vacated.

NOTES

[1] Appellant also contends that the Children's Bureau did not meet its burden of proof vis-a-vis dependency. In view of our reversal on the other issue raised, it is unnecessary for us to treat this second issue.

[2] Section 6303 also states that the Juvenile Act applies in three other instances which are not relevant to this appeal.

[3] Under § 6334, such a petition must state, inter alia, "[t]he facts which bring the child within the jurisdiction of the court and this chapter, with a statement that it is within the best interest of the child and the public that the proceeding be brought . . ."

[4] Section 6321 also permits proceedings to be commenced in the following three ways:

(1) By transfer of a case as provided in section 6322 (relating to transfer from criminal proceedings).