In the Interest of M.B.
[…] On the other hand, a dependency proceeding focuses on whether the child at the time of the proceeding is without proper parental care or control. Such differences manifest the unfairness inherent in allowing a child to be declared dependent after a proceeding under the Child Protective Services Law when no petition was ever filed under the Juvenile Act.

Moreover, provisions of the Juvenile Act itself indicate that a child cannot be found dependent under that Act unless its procedures are complied with. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301 provides in relevant part:

(b) Purposes. — This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate the following purposes.
.....
*261 (4) To provide means through which the provisions of this chapter are executed and enforced and in which the parties are assured a fair hearing and their constitutional and other legal rights recognized and enforced.