• No items yet
[…] The fact that a nonparent shares custody does not detract from the fact that one of the child's parents does have custody." Id. at 300. We have expressly held the same. Connors v. Connors, 796 S.W.2d 233, 239 (Tex.App.- Fort Worth 1990, writ denied) (holding that the presumption "does not preclude the appointment Brook ) are named joint managing conservators, that possible modification would have no effect on Brook 's relation to this case because here the trial court did name both of the Parents as joint managing conservators, and thus completely complied with subsection (b). Thus, for section 153.131(b) to achieve the precedent-altering result that the majority holds it does under the facts of this case, it would need to go beyond stating that "[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child" to say something similar to "it is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of parents of a child as joint managing conservators to the exclusion of all other parties seeking custody is in the best interest of the child." It does not do so. 2

the