• No items yet
[…] The trial court appointed Shook as G.W.'s sole managing conservator and named Gray and Wood as G.W.'s possessory conservators.

329 S.W.3d at 199. Shook contends that the court of appeals should not have precluded the trial court from considering her role in G.W.'s life on remand. We agree. lived

By foreclosing trial court from considering Shook on remand, the trial court may be unable to protect G.W.'s best interest. Tex. Fam.Code § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”).