• No items yet
[…] As the court of appeals pointed out, it had “no ability to determine the present circumstances of any of the parties, nor d[id it] have the luxury of sitting as a fact- finder.” the problem with remanding for custodial hearings between Gray and the The court of appeals reversed, holding that the trial court abused its discretion in naming Shook, a nonparent, as G.W.'s sole managing conservator because Shook failed to present any evidence that could overcome the presumption that a parent should be named as managing conservator. 329 S.W.3d at 198–99;Tex. Fam.Code § 153.131 (stating that a parent shall be appointed as a sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the or child's emotional physical development”). Additionally, the court of appeals remanded the case for the trial court to reconsider the conservatorship and access rights between Gray and Wood only and explained:

shall always be Id. That statement illustrates [381 S.W.3d 543] health

Wood only.