• No items yet
[…] Because of this, and because we have overturned the trial court's ruling designating Shook as sole managing conservator, we find it to be in the interest of justice not to simply render judgment in Gray's favor. Further, more than a year has passed since

for that court it unnecessary

Moreover, Shook pled and established general standing to file a suit for conservatorship and access, as someone who has had care, control, and possession of a child for the designated time. Tex. Fam.Code § 102.003

- 2 - Shook v. Gray, 381 S.W.3d 540, 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 10 (Tex., 2012) (authorizing suit by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”). Shook's inability to overcome the parental presumption does not deprive her of standing to be considered for conservatorship or access.