• No items yet
[…] We, the provisions of the decree pertaining to joint managing conservatorship, render judgment that a non-parent shall not be appointed joint managing conservator based on Shelley's alleged relinquishment of Ryder's care, voluntary custody, and control for the period between

6. Id. 7. In re Barber, 982 S.W.2d 364, 366 (Tex. 1998) (orig. proceeding). 8. See Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 211 (Tex.2002). 9. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. §§ 153.131, .373 (Vernon 2008). therefore, reverse

that in part, 10. Section 153.004 states, in determining conservatorship, a court shall consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force and that a court may not "appoint joint managing conservators is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one if credible evidence

- 9 - Critz v. Critz, 297 S.W.3d 464 (Tex. App., 2009) parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child ... that results in the other parent becoming pregnant with the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(a)-(b) (Vernon 2008); see In re R.T.H., 175 S.W.3d 519, 521 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). 22. See Tex.