• No items yet
[…] Gen. Laws 282, 282; Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 370, § 1, sec. 14.01(b)(1), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 1461, 1461, repealed by Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 2, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 282, 282.

24. See Connors v. Connors, 796 S.W.2d 233, 239 (Tex.App.Fort Worth 1990, writ denied). 25. See Lal v. Harris Methodist Fort Worth, 230 S.W.3d 468, 473-74 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2007, no pet.) (rejecting argument that was substantively amended should be construed as if it had not been amended).

that statute Brook, 881 S.W.2d at 300.

26. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.131 (emphasis added). See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.131(b), Historical and Statutory Notes ("Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751 ... added subsec. (b)," which provides for "rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child").

27. Id. 28. Moreover, the two El Paso Court of Appeals opinions on which the dissent relies actually support the conclusion that the parental presumption only applies the context of determining joint managing conservatorship between a parent and non-parent. See Sotelo v.