• No items yet
[…] - 9 - Critz v. Critz, 297 S.W.3d 464 (Tex. App., 2009) parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child ... that results in the other parent becoming pregnant with the child." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.004(a)-(b) (Vernon 2008); see In re R.T.H., 175 S.W.3d 519, 521 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). 22. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (" both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child") (emphasis added), § 153.131(b) ("It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.") (emphasis added). 11. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.131.

23. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (" both joint managing parents shall be appointed as conservators of the child") (emphasis added), § 153.131(b) ("It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.") (emphasis added). The dissent contends that the presumption does not apply to the grandparents because both parents were appointed as joint managing conservators.